This CCPA Statement supplements the Privacy Policy and provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. We comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and other California privacy laws.

Types of data we collect and purpose for which it is collected

We usually collect business data only like name, title, company, address, phone number, email address and industry and we use this to only provide sales and marketing information to the individual.

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer. In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

A. Identifiers.

Examples

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Collected

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

NO

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

NO

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

NO

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

NO

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

NO

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

NO

Does Prolifics “sell” your personal information?

We confirm that we do not sell any personal information and we support all consumer privacy rights introduced under the CCPA.

Minors

We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. Our services are marketed towards adults. If we are notified that we have collected personal information from a minor, we will delete the information as expeditiously as possible.

Your rights under the CCPA

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights pertaining to their personal information.

I. Access to specific information and data portability rights:

You have the right to request that Prolifics disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request, we will disclose to you:

  • Categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • Categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;
  • Business purpose for collecting this personal information;
  • Categories of third-parties with whom this personal information is disclosed;
  • Specific pieces of personal information collected about you

II. Request to return or delete personal information:

You have the right to request return or deletion of personal information we hold about you. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies like where we need to retain your personal information to provide goods or services to you, detect or resolve security issues or functionality related issues, compliance with a legal obligation and to carry out internal business requirements that are compatible with the context in which you provided the personal information.

Exercising access, data portability and deletion rights

To exercise the access, data portability and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Sending an email at Solution@prolifics.com
  • Sending a request via chat or completing a contact us form on the website (www.prolifics.com ) specifically requesting access, data portability or deletion.
  • Calling us on _________

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information (or an authorized representative).
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request if we cannot verify your identity and confirm that the personal information relates to you.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this statement, our Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or if you wish to exercise your rights under the CCPA, please reach out to us at us-privacy@Prolifics.com.